Accident Cessna 150 N9456U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359780

Date:Friday 16 September 1994
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Palwaukee Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9456U
MSN: 15078404
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6823 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnetka, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palwaukee, IL (KPWK)
Destination airport:(KPWK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
APPROXIMATELY 35 MILUTES AFTER DEPARTING ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AFTER THE PILOT MADE A SLIGHT POWER CHANGE. ALL EFFORTS TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. BELIEVING HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO MAKE IT TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT, THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE SHORELINE OF LAKE MICHIGAN. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN SHALLOW WATER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION CONSISTED OF AN ENGINE TEARDOWN AND FUEL SYSTEM EXAMINATION. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL OR OTHER ANOMALIES WITH THE AIRPLANE OR ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO AN UNDETERMINED REASON. THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA331

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1987 N9456U Private 0 Wheeling, IL sub

Location