Accident Cessna 210L N210LX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359782

Date:Thursday 15 September 1994
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210LX
MSN: 21059720
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Douglas, AZ (KDGL)
Destination airport:(E69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THREE ELK WERE ON THE RUNWAY AS THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN DURING THE NIGHT LANDING. TWO OF THE ELK RAN OFF THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, THE THIRD WENT IN THE DIRECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT SEE THE ANIMAL UNTIL JUST BEFORE THE COLLISION. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH AND KILLED THE ANIMAL. THE AIRPORT MANAGER REPORTED THAT THE AIRPORT HAS A FENCE AROUND THE PROPERTY PERIMETER; HOWEVER, THE NORTHERN BOUNDARY PORTION IS ONLY 5 FEET TALL AND ELK HAVE BEEN OBSERVED LEAPING OVER THE FENCE.

Probable Cause: ANIMALS ON THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA365

Location