Accident Piper PA-18-150 N3930Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359785

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1994
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:4w Air
Registration: N3930Z
MSN: 18-7777
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2284 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alsworth, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER LIFTOFF FROM THE REMOTE LAKE, THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING AT THE BEST ANGLE OF CLIMB AIRSPEED WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED 'DEAD AIR'. THE AIRSPEED BEGAN TO DECREASE, AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE. IT THEN COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL TREES ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE POINT OF DEPARTURE. THE PILOT DESCRIBED THE WIND CONDITIONS AS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA137

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 August 2007 N39302 Private 0 King Salmon, Alaska sub

Location