Accident Mooney M20E N6944U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359786

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1994
Time:19:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6944U
MSN: 314
Total airframe hrs:3151 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Destination airport:Canton, MI (1D2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD DEVELOPED AN OIL LEAK IN THE OIL COOLER. HE ISOLATED THE LEAK BY CAPPING THE OIL LINES FROM THE ENGINE TO THE COOLER AND INITIATED A FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER ABOUT TEN MINUTES OF FLIGHT THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO AND HE WAS ATTEMPTING A FORCED LANDING WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER SUFFERED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper (maintenance) modification and his initiating an operation with known deficiencies in equipment

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA328

Location