Accident Cessna 172M N1367U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359788

Date:Wednesday 14 September 1994
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1367U
MSN: 17267038
Total airframe hrs:2022 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oil Trough, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Batesville, AR (KBVX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO FLIGHT PRACTICING LANDING ON A GRASS STRIP. THE GRASS WAS WET WITH DEW. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE STUDENT ATTEMPTED TO SLOW DOWN BY APPLYING THE BRAKES. DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED INTO A HANGAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S LOSS OF AIRCRAFT DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A FACTOR WAS THE WET GRASS LANDING SURFACE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA298

Location