Accident Canadair F-86E Sabre Mk 6 N3842J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35979

Date:Sunday 2 May 1993
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair F-86E Sabre Mk 6
Owner/operator:James A. Gregory
Registration: N3842J
MSN: 1480
Total airframe hrs:1667 hours
Engine model:ORENDA 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KNZJ)
Destination airport:(KNZJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PREPLANNED ROUTINE INVOLVING AN F-86 AND A MIG-15 HAD BEEN SCHEDULED FOR THE AIRSHOW. WHEN THE MIG-15 PILOT WAS UNABLE TO PARTICIPATE, THE F-86 PILOT ELECTED TO CONDUCT A SOLO AEROBATIC ROUTINE THAT HAD NOT BEEN PRACTICED FOR THE SHOW. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE BEGAN A LOOP WITH AN AILERON ROLL AT THE TOP OF THE MANEUVER. DURING DESCENT FROM THE TOP OF THE LOOP, THE AIRPLANE DEVELOPED A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT AND CONTACTED THE RUNWAY IN A NEAR NOSE AND WING LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE PILOT WAS NOT WEARING A 'G' SUIT, AND THE CALCULATED 'G'S' SUSTAINED DURING THE PULL-OUT (BEFORE IMPACT) WERE 6.4 G'S. NO SPECTATORS WERE INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PLANNING/DECISION CONCERNING PERFORMANCE OF AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE/CLEARANCE ABOVE THE RUNWAY DURING RECOVERY FROM THE MANEUVER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S LOWER TOLERANCE TO 'G'S' (PHYSIOLOGICAL CONDITION) BY NOT WEARING A 'G' SUIT (MISCELLANEOUS EQUIPMENT).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA199