Accident Cessna 152 N6517M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359790

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1994
Time:22:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Comair Aviation Academy
Registration: N6517M
MSN: 15284762
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5897 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake City, FL (31J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED TO THE GAINESVILLE, FLORIDA FAA FLIGHT SERVICE THAT HE WAS EN ROUTE FROM LAKE CITY, FLORIDA TO GAINESVILLE AND THAT HE WAS LOW ON FUEL. WHILE ON APPROACH TO GAINESVILLE THE ENGINE QUIT AND THE AIRCRAFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN TREES. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY AN FAA INSPECTOR INDICATED THERE WAS NO USABLE FUEL IN THE AIRCRAFT AND THAT THERE WAS NO REPORTED FUEL LEAKAGE FROM THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE OR AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN OVER 6 HOURS SINCE THE LAST REFUELING. THE OPERATOR STATED THE AIRCRAFT HAS A 37 GALLON USABLE CAPACITY AND CONSUMES 6 GALLONS PER HOUR.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO CALCULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CORRECTLY RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA211

Location