Accident Weatherly 620TP N4607C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359794

Date:Tuesday 13 September 1994
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Weatherly 620TP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4607C
MSN: 1508TP
Total airframe hrs:3523 hours
Engine model:P&W PT-6-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER REDUCING POWER ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHIPPED ABRUPTLY 30 DEGREES LEFT, THEN BACK TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT PUSHED THE STICK FORWARD AND ADDED LEFT AILERON AT APPROXIMATELY 30 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE THEN IMPACTED A DITCH, SLID ACROSS A ROAD AND CAME TO REST IN ANOTHER DITCH. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES AND THE PILOT REPORTED HE EXPERIENCED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE RESULTANT AERODYNAMIC STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA297

Location