Accident Piper PA-32-301 N8056P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359798

Date:Sunday 11 September 1994
Time:19:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Patrick Afb Aero Club
Registration: N8056P
MSN: 32-8206017
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2862 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF WITH AN 11 KNOT RIGHT CROSSWIND. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TAIL HEAVY AND THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE TAIL DRAGGED AND BOUNCED ON THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT DURING TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT LIFTED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO NORMAL LIFT OFF SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO VEER TO THE LEFT AND TOUCHED DOWN IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE IN THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN COLLIDED WITH A DRAINAGE DITCH AND CAME TO REST ON A PARKING RAMP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND PREMATURE LIFT-OFF. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA209

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1992 N8056P Patrick Afb Aero Club 0 Harvard, IL sub

Location