Accident Cessna 182 N5113S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359799

Date:Sunday 11 September 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5113S
MSN: 18201507
Total airframe hrs:2670 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE LANDED AT HIS PRIVATE AIRSTRIP ABOUT FIVE MINUTES BEFORE THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. HE PICKED UP TWO PASSENGERS AND COMPLETED ANOTHER ENGINE RUNUP CHECK. AS THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT TAKEOFF RPM WAS NOT BEING DEVELOPED. THE PILOT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF ATTEMPT ABOUT 1000 FEET INTO THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM; THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY THROUGH ALL POWER RANGES DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN. A REVIEW OF WEATHER INFORMATION DISCLOSED THAT CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED TO DEVELOP TAKEOFF RPM. A FACTOR WAS CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA175