Accident Cessna 172G N4328L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359802

Date:Sunday 11 September 1994
Time:13:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Pdz Aviation
Registration: N4328L
MSN: 17254397
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN A POST ACCIDENT TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE 'RAN OUT OF FUEL.' BEFORE DEPARTURE THE PILOT SAID HE REQUESTED THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR TO PUT 10 GALLONS OF GAS IN THE AIRPLANE FUEL TANKS. AFTER THE FUELING, THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED FULL AND THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED 3/4 FULL. HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANK LEVEL BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT. HE ALSO SAID THAT HE OBSERVED SOME MINOR FUEL STAINS ON THE LEFT WING FUEL TANK SUMP DRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION AND FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN WERE FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA359
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA359