Accident WDL 1B N317TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359803

Date:Sunday 11 September 1994
Time:12:11 LT
Type:WDL 1B
Owner/operator:Airship Inernational
Registration: N317TW
MSN: 105
Total airframe hrs:3965 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ABOUT 40 MINUTES OF FLIGHT, THE AIRSHIP CREW NOTED THE ENVELOPE PRESSURE BEGAN TO DROP. THEY TURNED BACK TO THE AIRPORT & DROPPED 300 LITERS OF WATER BALLAST 'PER THE FLIGHT MANUAL.' AT ABOUT 700'AGL & 2 MILES FROM THE AIRPORT, WITH THE PRESSURE LESS THAN 15MM, THE CREW REALIZED THEY WOULD NOT REACH THE AIRPORT. THE AIRSHIP WENT INTO A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE & WOULD NO LONGER MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE CREW SHUT DOWN THE ENGINES & ELECTRIC SYSTEM & LANDED IN A STREET, BUT THE GONDOLA & FORWARD PART OF THE ENVELOPE WERE DAMAGED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CENTER DAMPER VALVE WAS OPEN. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT DURING FLIGHT, THE OPEN VALVE ALLOWED THE FORE & AFT BALLONETS TO EMPTY & THE CENTER BALLONET TO FILL. APPARENT, OVER-FILLING OF THE CENTER BALLONET RESULTED IN CRUSHING OF THE COLLAPSIBLE TUBE (TRUNKING) THAT WAS USED TO FILL THE FORE & AFT BALLONETS. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT AS THE AIRSHIP DESCENDED, THE TRUNKING REMAINED CRUSHED, THE ENVELOPE PRESSURE DROPPED, & THE FORE & AFT BALLONETS WOULD NOT CONTROL THE TRIM OF THE AIRSHIP. A POSTACCIDENT CHECK OF THE CENTER DAMPER VALVE REVEALED THAT IT WAS OPERABLE; THIS VALVE WAS FOR MAINTENANCE USE ONLY & SHOULD HAVE BEEN CLOSED FOR FLIGHT. THE CREW REPORTED HELIUM CONTAMINATION DURING SEVERAL DAYS PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT. PURIFICATION OF THE HELIUM HAD NOT BEEN ATTAINED & MORE HAD BEEN ADDED TO KEEP THE TOTAL AMOUNT HIGH, WHICH RESULTED IN LESS SPACE FOR THE FORE & AFT BALLONETS TO EXPAND.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE AIRSHIP, WHICH ALLOWED THE CENTER BALLONET TO OVERFILL AND TO COLLAPSE THE TRUNKING TO THE FORE AND AFT BALLONETS, RENDERING THE AIRSHIP UNCONTROLLABLE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY THE COMPANY/OPERATOR, WHICH ALLOWED THE PURITY OF THE HELIUM TO DECREASE; AND THE CENTER DAMPER VALVE TO OPEN (OR TO BE LEFT OPEN FOR FLIGHT).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94FA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94FA176

Location