Accident Cessna T210R N8603U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359806

Date:Sunday 11 September 1994
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210R
Owner/operator:Russell Stankiewicz
Registration: N8603U
MSN: 21064991
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:1456 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-CE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunkhannock, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Selingrove, PA (KSEG)
Destination airport:(76N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A LANDING ON A SHORT RUNWAY, TOUCHED DOWN AT 80 KNOTS, LEFT THE WING FLAPS EXTENDED AND BLEW OUT BOTH MAIN WHEEL TIRES DUE TO LOCKED WHEEL SKIDDING. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND WENT INTO A CORN FIELD WHERE THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, THE SHORT FIELD TECHNIQUE INCLUDED USING 72 KNOTS ON FINAL, RETRACTING FLAPS AFTER TOUCHDOWN, AND NOT SLIDING THE TIRES. THE SHORT FIELD LANDING DISTANCE CHART REVEALED THE LANDING DISTANCE WAS ADEQUATE FOR THE REPORTED CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: USE OF IMPROPER PROCEDURES DURING A SHORT FIELD LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN AND NOSEOVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA175

Location