Accident Cessna 172N N172LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35981

Date:Thursday 30 September 1993
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:U.s. Navy
Registration: N172LS
MSN: 172-70248
Total airframe hrs:6668 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ellensburg, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Oak Harbor, WA (NUW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO SCOUT HUNTING AREAS AT A LOCATION WHERE THE PILOT PLANNED TO HUNT ELK DURING THE UPCOMING WEEK, THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING MANEUVERED AT LOW-LEVEL IN-AND-AROUND A CANYON ON THE WESTERN EDGE OF AN ELK PRESERVE. WHILE THE PILOT AND HIS TWO PASSENGERS WERE MAKING OBSERVATIONS OF THE TERRAIN THEY HOPED TO HUNT, THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED FROM THE TASK OF FLYING THE AIRCRAFT. HE ALLOWED HIS AIRSPEED TO DETERIORATE TO A POINT WHERE THE AIRCRAFT STALLED, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT SPUN INTO THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALLING SPEED (VS), AND HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION, AND AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA214

Location