Accident Piper PA-18-150 N57698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359814

Date:Friday 9 September 1994
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N57698
MSN: 18-7709126
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulkana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Louise, AK (Z55)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, ACCOMPANIED BY A PASSENGER, WAS LANDING A TUNDRA TIRE EQUIPPED AIRPLANE ON A REMOTE GRAVEL BAR ADJACENT TO A RIVER. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT AND IT GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT WING AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED WHEN THEY STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT, HE NOTICED A TAIL WIND OF ABOUT 4 TO 5 KNOTS FROM THE RIGHT REAR QUARTER OF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR A TAILWIND AND MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A TAILWIND WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA134

Location