Accident Beechcraft T-42A Cochise (Baron) N7041L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35982

Date:Sunday 11 April 1993
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-42A Cochise (Baron)
Owner/operator:Monterey Navy Flying Club
Registration: N7041L
MSN: 65-12728
Total airframe hrs:10853 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSRF)
Destination airport:Mountain View, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WINESSES HAD OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MAKING HIGH-SPEED TAXI RUNS BEFORE DEPARTURE. AFTER LIFT-OFF, AT 100-150 FT AGL, THE AIRPLANE BANKED SHARPLY AND NOSED OVER INTO THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. BOTH ENGINES SOUNDED NORMAL. NO PRE-IMPACT FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA173
FAA register: 2. FAA Registry0

Location