Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4188Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359820

Date:Thursday 8 September 1994
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4188Q
MSN: 28-7725236
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1WI3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE HAD TWO PASSENGERS ABOARD THE AIRPLANE AND WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM A 2,500' SOFT TURF RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE APPROXIMATELY 800' FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CLIMB MORE THAN 40' ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO FLY OFF THE AIRPORT AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE, STRUCK A TREE WITH THE LEFT WING AND CRASHED INTO A SWAMP. THE PILOT WROTE IN HIS REPORT TO THE NTSB THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY: 'MORE POWER-LESS WEIGHT.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature liftoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA317

Location