Accident Cessna 182 N2889R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359821

Date:Thursday 8 September 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Hornocker Wildlife Research
Registration: N2889R
MSN: 18258489
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2604 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circle, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Williston, ND (KISN)
Destination airport:Hailey, ID (KSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF, FUEL WAS FOUND TO BE LEAKING FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE CFI CONTINUED TO OVERFLY ONE AIRPORT AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE FUEL SUPPLY WAS BECOMING EXHAUSTED AND THE ENGINE RAN INTERMITTENTLY. THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN 20-KNOT WINDS. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND REPORTED THAT POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CAP WAS 'CROSS-THREADED AND THERE EXISTED A ONE-HALF INCH GAP BETWEEN THE CAP AND THE WING.'

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI) TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE, INCLUDING THE PROPER SECURING OF THE FUEL CAP. THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DIVERT TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT AFTER RECOGNIZING EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA236

Location