Accident Cessna 172 N7384G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359824

Date:Thursday 8 September 1994
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7384G
MSN: 17270337
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookfield, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(02C)
Destination airport:(02C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 1/4 TO 1/3 DOWN A 1,250 FOOT LONG GRASS STRIP. HE APPLIED BRAKES, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE CALM AND THERE WAS DEW ON THE GRASS. HE STATED THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THERE WERE TWO OTHER RUNWAYS AVAILABLE AT THE AIRPORT, RWY 03/21 (3,500' X 40', ASPHALT) AND RWY 09/27 (3,250' X 100', TURF).

Probable Cause: the commercial pilot's poor planning/decision making. A related factor is the wet, grass runway selected for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA326

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 1997 N738YG Sky Portraits, Inc. 2 Greenbrier, AR w/o

Location