Accident James Chisum CHISUM-SCRAPS N1771C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359829

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:James Chisum CHISUM-SCRAPS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1771C
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:89 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS LANDING AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE AT A REMOTE TUNDRA AIRSTRIP FOR THE PURPOSE OF RETRIEVING MEAT FROM A RECENT HUNTING TRIP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR BEGAN TO SETTLE INTO SOFT TERRAIN AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DIVERGE FROM THE INTENDED DIRECTION OF LANDING. THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER AND APPLIED THE BRAKES. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING AND TAIL.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE SOFT TERRAIN AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA132

Location