Accident Cessna A185F N5387H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359831

Date:Wednesday 7 September 1994
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Karlee Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N5387H
MSN: 18503330
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2047 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conrad, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(S01)
Destination airport:(S01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE DUAL STUDENT WAS RECEIVING INSTRUCTION FOR HIS THIRD FLIGHT IN A TAIL WHEEL AIRPLANE. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO DRIFT OFF THE RUNWAY. THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) ATTEMPTED TO TAKE REMEDIAL ACTION BY USING THE RUDDER PEDALS, BUT THEY WERE INOPERATIVE. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DRIFT OFF THE RUNWAY AND ONTO ROUGH TERRAIN. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE RUDDER PEDALS FOR THE RIGHT SEAT HAD BEEN STOWED, AND THIS WAS NOT DETECTED BY THE CFI PRIOR TO THE TAKEOFF ROLL.

Probable Cause: THE CFI'S FAILURE TO ASSURE AN ADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT, INCLUDING THE PROPER ENGAGEMENT AND FUNCTION OF THE RUDDER PEDALS, PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA234

Location