Accident Cessna 152-II N80235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359833

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1994
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152-II
Owner/operator:East Hill Flying Club
Registration: N80235
MSN: 15285358
Total airframe hrs:6618 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enfield, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ithaca, NY (KITH)
Destination airport:(KITH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) AND THE STUDENT PILOT WERE ON A TRAINING FLIGHT AND LANDED AT A PRIVATE SOD STRIP. UPON LANDING ON RUNWAY 36, THE CFI TAXIED THE AIRPLANE TO THE NORTH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE CFI THEN ATTEMPTED TO DEMONSTRATE A SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF TO THE STUDENT PILOT ON RUNWAY 18, A 2,150 FOOT LONG, SOD RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE ROTATED ABOUT 300 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK 60 FOOT HIGH TREES, 10 FEET FROM THEIR TOPS, AT THE SOUTH END OF THE RUNWAY. REPORTED SURFACE WINDS AT AN AIRPORT 7 MILES EAST OF THE SOD STRIP, WERE FROM 340 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK, WITH THE FLAPS SET TO 10 DEGREES, A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 1,466 FEET WAS REQUIRED FOR THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND A DISTANCE OF 2,497 FEET WAS REQUIRED TO CLEAR A 50 FOOT OBSTACLE.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's attempt to take off under conditions beyond the performance capabilities of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA171

Location