Accident Cessna 150 N1396Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359834

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1994
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1396Q
MSN: 15072696
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4416 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER OBSERVING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING TWO PREVIOUS FLIGHTS, INCLUDING A FLIGHT THAT ENDED IN A FORCED LANDING, THE PILOT DECIDED TO TAKE OFF AGAIN AFTER A SUCCESSFUL GROUND RUN-UP. DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE AGAIN LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO A FENCE POST AND WAS DAMAGED. AN AIRFRAME AND POWERPLANT MECHANIC EXTRACTED AND EXAMINED A FUEL SAMPLE FROM THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED THE FUEL APPEARED 'BROWN WITH A GREEN TINT' AND WAS 'VERY SMELLY.'

Probable Cause: FUEL DETERIORATION AND/OR CONTAMINATION, AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO OPERATE THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN PROBLEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA233

Location