Accident Beechcraft J35 N5526D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359837

Date:Monday 5 September 1994
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft J35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5526D
MSN: D-5062
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5796 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crockett, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friendswood, TX
Destination airport:(T56)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS FROM AN AUX TANK TO THE RIGHT MAIN UPON ENTERING THE PATTERN AFTER A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A COMPLETE POWER LOSS AND THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT DETERMINED THAT HE COULD NOT MAKE THE AIRPORT AND ELECTED TO STALL THE AIRPLANE INTO AN OPEN FIELD SHORT OF A TREE LINE AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION REVEALED 15 GALLONS OF FUEL IN BOTH THE LEFT AND RIGHT MAINS AND NO FUEL IN EITHER AUX TANK. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION FOUND IN THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL STARVATION INDUCED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA290

Location