Accident Cessna 172 N9955V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359839

Date:Sunday 4 September 1994
Time:16:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Flying Dutchman Leasing Co.
Registration: N9955V
MSN: 17264573
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3793 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Appleton, WI (KATW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON ITS MAIN LANDING GEAR. SHE STATED THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED UPON TOUCHDOWN AND THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. A POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION BY A MECHANIC REVEALED NO THIN OR WORN AREAS ON THE NOSE WHEEL TIRE. HEAVY WRINKLING WAS OBSERVED ON THE AIRPLANE COWLING. THE UPPER NOSE STRUT SUPPORT WAS BROKEN AT THE BOLT LUGS. RIVETS WERE SHEARED ON ONE SIDE OF THE STRUT AND PULLED ON THE OTHER SIDE. ALL RIVETS OF THE LOWER NOSE STRUT SUPPORT WERE SHEARED IN A REARWARD DIRECTION.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare during touchdown. A factor in the accident was the rupture of the nose landing gear tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA312