Accident Beechcraft G18S N353T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35984

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1996
Time:12:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:Tol-Air/MBD Corporation
Registration: N353T
MSN: BA-485
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:8203 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 mi E off Roosevelt Roads NAS -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:San Juan, PR (SJU)
Destination airport:St Vincent
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 1136 AST, the twin engine airplane departed San Juan, PR, on a flight to St Vincent. About 1208 AST, the pilot contacted ATC and indicated that he would like to divert to St Thomas. He informed the controller that he had 'feathered' the left engine due to loss of the left engine cowling, but he did not declare an emergency. He requested wind information for St Thomas, then at about 1613 AST, he changed his destination to Roosevelt Roads, PR. At 1120 AST, the pilot reported that the airplane was losing about 300'/min, then about 1 minute later, he said he was going to attempt an engine restart, and that the airplane was getting close to the water. A short time later, he informed ATC that he was not going to make it to shore. The pilot acknowledged info that search and rescue personnel were responding, then there was not further contact with the airplane. The airplane was located about 6 miles east of Roosevelt Roads NAS, but the pilot was not found. Review of weight and balance info revealed the pilot did not follow written procedures, and that the airplane exceeded the maximum authorized gross weight for take off. Flight crews had been informed of a communique from the manufacturer that there was no need to shut down an engine and feather the propeller unless engine performance or a major vibration problem confirmed the need.

CAUSE: The pilot's improper planning/decision concerning separation of the left engine cowling. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's failure to perform weight and balance calculations, and/or to ensure the airplane was loaded in accordance with company procedures and the airplane flight manual; loss of the left engine cowling for undetermined reasons; and the pilot's decision not to follow written procedures by intentionally shutting down the left engine and feathering the propeller.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001208X07211