Accident Cessna 182B N8431T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359840

Date:Sunday 4 September 1994
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Same As Registered Owner
Registration: N8431T
MSN: 52331
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twentynine Palm, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A VFR FLIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A BERM. THE ENGINE WAS DISSEMBLED AND NO SIGNIFICANT ANOMALIES COULD BE FOUND THAT WOULD CAUSE THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. SAFETY BOARD INVESTIGATORS COULD NOT EXAMINE THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL BECAUSE THE PILOT DRAINED ALL THE FUEL DURING THE RETRIEVAL PROCESS.

Probable Cause: the cause of the loss of engine power could not be determined. The dirt berm was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA351
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA351