Accident Beechcraft C35 N5291C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359841

Date:Sunday 4 September 1994
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5291C
MSN: D-2681
Total airframe hrs:4515 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinebeck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poughkeepsie, NY (POU
Destination airport:(NY94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT PREFLIGHTED THE AIRPLANE AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WAS ABOUT 12 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD. HIS DESTINATION WAS 12 MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT, AND THE ESTIMATED EN ROUTE TIME WAS 15 MINUTES. THE PILOT DECIDED TO NOT REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND ESTABLISHED A VFR FINAL APPROACH TO LAND ON RUNWAY 36. HE REPORTED THE 'AIR WAS QUITE ROUGH,' AND THE ENGINE 'SUDDENLY SLOWED DOWN AND STOPPED.' THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS TOO LOW TO ATTEMPT A RESTART, OR REACH THE RUNWAY; THEREFORE, THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE IN THE TREES. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'THE TROUBLE WAS PROBABLY CAUSED BY THE ROUGH AIR SLOSHING THE FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK, CAUSING SLUGS OF AIR TO ENTER THE FUEL LINE TO THE FUEL PUMP.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and inaccurate fuel consumption calculations, resulting in fuel starvation and engine failure, and the subsequent collision with trees during a forced landing. A factor related to the accident was the turbulent air conditions during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA168

Location