Accident Cessna 172M N9699Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359842

Date:Sunday 4 September 1994
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Same As Registered Owner
Registration: N9699Q
MSN: 17265783
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3482 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rescue, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (KLVK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT MADE A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A WINDSOCK AND THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. ACCORDING TO THE OWNERS MANUAL, THE AIRPLANE WAS CAPABLE OF CLIMBING AT 640 FPM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED GO-AROUND. HIS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA350

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1983 N9699Q Fallon Company 0 Willits, CA sub

Location