Accident Cessna 182B N2356G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359845

Date:Saturday 3 September 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2356G
MSN: 51656
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lummi Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eureka, CA (KEKA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A PRIVATELY OWNED, UNIDIRECTIONAL, TURF AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH BRUSH AND A TREE. THE PILOT REPORTED AN EIGHT KNOT TAILWIND AT THE TIME OF THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA230

Location