Accident Cessna 210D N3759Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359846

Date:Saturday 3 September 1994
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Randolph Flyers
Registration: N3759Y
MSN: 21058259
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4480 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paris, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A GEAR UP LANDING WHEN HE FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT WHEELS UP LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA232

Location