Accident Piper PA-28-140 N10187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359847

Date:Saturday 3 September 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10187
MSN: 28-7425219
Total airframe hrs:4162 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arcadia, FL (X-06)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power while in cruise flight. He made a forced landing to a golf course, and the airplane collided with a tree while trying to avoid personnel on the ground. Examination of the engine assembly and accessories by an airframe and powerplant mechanic with inspection authority revealed, the failure of the number four connecting rod and rod bolts due to extreme heat for undetermined reasons. Bench binocular microscope examination of components sent to the NTSB laboratory revealed damage that was consistent with oil starvation. The cause of the oil starvation was not determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the number four connecting rod and rod bolts due to oil starvation (extreme heat) for undetermined reasons, resulting in a total loss of engine power, forced landing, and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA206

Location