Accident Cessna 172N N734QA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359848

Date:Saturday 3 September 1994
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aero Vations Inc
Registration: N734QA
MSN: 17269020
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2412 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was making a VFR approach to a full stop landing. The pilot stated he misjudged his altitude, and flared too high, resulting in a hard landing. The airplane became airborne, and bounced again. The nosewheel separated, and the airplane ran off the right side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper landing flare/touchdown, resulting in a hard landing, and subsequent separation of the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA205

Location