Accident Cessna T210L N732DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359849

Date:Saturday 3 September 1994
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Willie Alves Rodrigues
Registration: N732DT
MSN: 21061440
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kettleman City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Riverton, WY (KRIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT THE SUN BLINDED HIM AS HE ROTATED THE AIRCRAFT ON THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED FROM THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND COLLIDED WITH SOME TREES ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE CALM AND THAT HE COULD HAVED EFFECTED A WESTERLY TAKEOFF; HOWEVER, HE ELECTED TO TAKEOFF TOWARD THE SUN.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of the wrong runway for takeoff and his failure to maintain runway alignment. The sun glare was a factor in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA369

Location