Accident Cessna 182 N5449B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359850

Date:Friday 2 September 1994
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Same As Registered Owner
Registration: N5449B
MSN: 33449
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2570 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (KYKM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A 4-HOUR FLIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A LEFT BANKING TURN TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY. HE HAD PREVIOUSLY POSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE LEFT TANK POSITION AND HE SAID HE BELIEVES THE MANEUVER CAUSED THE FUEL TO UNPORT AND THE ENGINE TO LOSE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY. IT WAS A DARK NIGHT AND THE AIRPLANE'S WING STRUCK A TELEPHONE POLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW CHECKLIST PROCEDURES TO ASSURE THAT THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE BOTH FUEL TANKS POSITION. FUEL STARVATION AND THE DARK NIGHT WERE FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA348
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA348

Location