Accident Piper PA-18 N8597D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359856

Date:Friday 2 September 1994
Time:12:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:40 Mile Air, Ltd.
Registration: N8597D
MSN: 18-6248
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tok, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KTKJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRPLANE REACHED THE END OF THE 600-FT STRIP, THE PILOT APPLIED THE SECOND NOTCH OF FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 20 FT, AND THEN SETTLED INTO BRUSH. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT 'MY IMPRESSION IS THAT WE LACKED OR LOST ADEQUATE POWER TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT...' ANOTHER COMPANY PA-18 AT SITE HAD NO DIFFICULTY IN FERRYING EVERYONE FROM THE SITE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THAT AN EXHAUST CAM LOBE WAS 30-40% WORN, AND THE ASSOCIATED CAM FOLLOWER WAS WORN AND DISH SHAPED. THE DEPTH OF THE WORN AREAS EXCEEDED THE DEPTH OF THE NITRATED SURFACE. ACCORDING TO THE DIR OF MAINT, A 50-HR INSPECTION WAS PERFORMED PREVIOUS TO THIS FLIGHT AND METAL PARTICLES WERE FOUND IN THE OIL SCREEN.

Probable Cause: THE WORN CAM SHAFT LOBE AND WORN VALVE LIFTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA129

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 2003 N8597D Private 0 Eagle, Alaska sub
26 August 2004 N8597D 40 Mile Air Ltd. 0 Paxson, Alaska sub
16 August 2006 N8597D Forty Mile Air Ltd. 0 Tok, Alaska sub

Location