Accident Cessna 182P N58645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359858

Date:Friday 2 September 1994
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58645
MSN: 18262201
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2175 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFFZ)
Destination airport:Show Low, AZ (KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD INSTRUCTED THE PASSENGER ON HOW TO HOLD THE BRAKES AND THEN EXITED THE AIRCRAFT TO START THE ENGINE BY HANDPROPPING. AFTER THE ENGINE STARTED, THE PASSENGER COULD NOT CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT AND IT TAXIED INTO A PARKED AUTOMOBILE BEFORE THE PILOT COULD GET IN THE DOOR AND APPLY THE BRAKES.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly secure the aircraft prior to a start attempt by handpropping.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA347

Location