Accident Bell 206-L4 N2064J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359859

Date:Thursday 1 September 1994
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-L4
Owner/operator:Bell Helicopter Textron
Registration: N2064J
MSN: 52028
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:509 hours
Engine model:Allison250-C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hurst, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(2F2)
Destination airport:(2F2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING RECURRENT TRAINING, NIGHT AUTOROTATIONS WERE BEING CONDUCTED. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT UNDER INSTRUCTION WAS HAVING DIFFICULTIES KEEPING THE HELICOPTER ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN. HE HAD COMPLETED 3 AUTOROTATIONS WITH A 180 DEGREE TURN. ON THE FOURTH AUTOROTATION, THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT ALIGNED. WHILE THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THE HELICOPTER'S ALIGNMENT, IT TOUCHED DOWN HARD WITH THE NOSE LEFT OF CENTERLINE. THE TAILBOOM FLEXED, RESULTING IN WRINKLES TO THE TAILBOOM SKIN.

Probable Cause: THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER LANDING ALIGNMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA291

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 1993 N2064J Bell Helicopter Textron Inc. 0 Hurst, TX sub

Location