Accident Thorp T-18 N2911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359860

Date:Thursday 1 September 1994
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2911
MSN: 86
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenosha, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND THE AIRPLANE ON THE LAST 400' FEET OF RUNWAY, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE END AND NOSED-OVER. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME DISCOVERED NO PREIMPACT ANOMALIES. THE ENGINE WAS STARTED AND ACCELERATED TO A STATIC RPM OF 2200 WITH NO OBSERVED DEFICIENCIES. FIFTEEN MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, A WEATHER REPORTING STATION 13 MILES SOUTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE RECORDED A TEMPERATURE OF 50 DEGREES F., AND A DEWPOINT OF 47 DEGREES F. THIS TEMPERATURE/DEWPOINT COMBINATION FALLS IN THE SERIOUS ICING CATEGORY ON A CARBURETOR ICING PROBABILITY CHART. THE PILOT REPORTED HE DID NOT HAVE TIME TO ATTEMPT AN ENGINE RESTART OR TO USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL AFTER THE ENGINE LOST POWER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat in carburetor icing conditions. A factor associated with the accident is the prevailing carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA308