Accident Cessna 150M N66322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359861

Date:Thursday 1 September 1994
Time:20:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Precision Aviation
Registration: N66322
MSN: 15075986
Total airframe hrs:4814 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SERIES OF TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS THE STUDENT PILOT OBSERVED A STORM APPROACHING FROM THE SOUTH SO HE ELECTED TO MAKE THE NEXT APPROACH TO A FULL STOP. DURING FINAL APPROACH THE STUDENT PILOT HAD TROUBLE MAINTAINING CONTROL WHEN THE WIND 'SUDDENLY SHIFTED AND THE AIRPLANE REACTED VIOLENTLY TO THE TURBULENCE.' THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO LAND BUT THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT/WITNESS CONFIRMED THE SUDDEN SHIFT IN THE WIND. THE APPROACHING STORM AND CHANGE IN WIND CONDITIONS WERE UNFORCASTED.

Probable Cause: THE UNFAVORABLE GUSTING WINDS. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA286

Location