Accident Balloon Works FIRE FLY 7-15 N2597S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359862

Date:Thursday 1 September 1994
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIRE FLY 7-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2597S
MSN: F7-811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Storm Lake, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as he approached his destination airport in his hot air balloon, the balloon encountered a downdraft from a dissipating thunderstorm. He intended to bring the hot air balloon down to the ground quickly to avoid the wind from blowing the balloon across the ground. Although he continued burning all the way to the ground, the pilot was unable to stop the balloon's high rate of descent. The gondola impacted the ground hard, rebounded into the air to approximately 100 feet above the ground, and then impacted the ground again. The balloon continued along the ground until it struck power lines where it came to rest.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive rate of descent to landing. Factors in the accident were the gusts and downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA309

Location