Accident Beechcraft F33A N445B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359863

Date:Thursday 1 September 1994
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Blue Sky Aviation Assoc.
Registration: N445B
MSN: CE-356
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hyannis, MA (KHYA)
Destination airport:(KBID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING A LANDING: 'AIRCRAFT FLARED...AND ROSE DUE TO GROUND EFFECT.' THE AIRPLANE FLOATED DOWN THE RUNWAY, AND THE TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE END OF THE RUNWAY, AND THE PILOT APPLIED RIGHT BRAKE TO AVOID IMPACTING A FENCE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE ROUGH TERRAIN. THE FAA INSPECTOR STATED IN HIS REPORT: '...THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AT HIGH SPEED ON THE LAST 268 FEET OF USABLE RUNWAY. AFTER CONTINUING OFF THE RUNWAY AT HIGH SPEED, THE PILOT PLACED THE AIRCRAFT INTO A HARD RIGHT TURN.'

Probable Cause: The pilot maintaining excessive airspeed during the landing, resulting in a touchdown on the runway with insufficient distance to stop, and a subsequent intentional ground loop and collision with the terrain. Also causal was the pilot's failure to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA164