Accident Cessna 152 N64903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359867

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1994
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dothan Jet Center
Registration: N64903
MSN: 15285282
Total airframe hrs:4201 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-12C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Headland, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dothan, AL (KDHN)
Destination airport:(0J6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A CROSSWIND LANDING. DURING FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED OFF TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY BUT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BAIL OF HAY BEFORE COMING TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to maintain control of the aircraft during a crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA168

Location