Accident Cessna 195 N195LS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359872

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1994
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N195LS
MSN: 7857
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING ROLLOUT HE APPLIED BRAKES TO SLOW THE AIRPLANE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO EXIT THE RUNWAY. THE BRAKES HAD BEEN RECENTLY REPLACED AND THEY WERE VERY EFFECTIVE. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE TURN HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the airplane's brakes during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA343
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA343