Fuel exhaustion Accident Texas Helicopter M74 N51852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359873

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1994
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter M74
Owner/operator:Gomes Farm Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N51852
MSN: 78-020
Engine model:LYCOMING O-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Castroville, CA (54Q)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE DEPARTED THE COMPANY BASE AND WENT TO A FIELD NEAR SALINAS WHERE HE SPRAYED THE CROPS WITH CHEMICALS FOR 1 1/2 HOURS. THE PILOT SAID HE 'RAN OUT OF GAS' WHILE PROCEEDING TO A NEARBY COMPANY TRUCK FOR ANOTHER LOAD OF CHEMICALS AND FUEL. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and in-flight fuel consumption monitoring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA342

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 October 1996 N51582 Gomes Farm Air Service 0 Santa Rita, CA sub

Location