Accident Cessna 182P N1316S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359876

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1994
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1316S
MSN: 18264880
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Troutdale, OR (KTTD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST PRIOR TO TOUCH DOWN, THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND FLARED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND BOUNCED. WHEN THE AIRPLANE SETTLED, THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS OFF THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE PILOT'S EFFORTS TO REGAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, THE NOSE GEAR CONTACTED A BERM AT THE EDGE OF A ROAD THAT CROSSES THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: AN INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA226

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 August 2004 N1316S Twin Oaks Airpark Inc. 0 Hillsboro, Oregon sub

Location