Accident Cessna 182 N2452M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359878

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1994
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Martinair, Inc.
Registration: N2452M
MSN: 18267014
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:4176 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON REACHING HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT DECIDED TO PRACTICE EMERGENCY ENGINE OUT PROCEDURES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE BEGAN THE PROCEDURE BY PULLING THE MIXTURE CONTROL. ALL ENGINE POWER WAS LOST AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT PUT THE MIXTURE CONTROL BACK IN THE RICH POSITION BECAUSE THE PROPELLER HAD STOPPED SPINNING. HE ALSO DID NOT ATTEMPT TO RESTART THE ENGINE BECAUSE HE WAS COMMITTED TO THE LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRPLANE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSPEED NOR ALTITUDE TO COMPLETE THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL. AFTER CLEARING A ROAD, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND IMPACTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN BOUNCED, IMPACTED A BEAN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY, AND BECAME INVERTED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the mixture control, the poorly planned approach and the inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA306