Accident Cessna 152 N44687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359880

Date:Monday 29 August 1994
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Henderson State University
Registration: N44687
MSN: 15285674
Total airframe hrs:4811 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arkadelphia, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PRIVATE PILOT FLEW FOR THREE HOURS AND THIRTY MINUTES ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THAT WAS PLANNED TO BE FIVE HOURS IN DURATION. AFTER LOSING ENGINE POWER, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ONTO A LAKE SPILLWAY BUT OVERSHOT HIS INTENDED POINT OF LANDING. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST TWENTY FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IN TREES. UPON EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF USABLE FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS AND NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE. TOTAL FLIGHT TIME SINCE REFUELING WAS 7.6 HOURS. THE MANUFACTURERS FUEL CONSUMPTION DATA INDICATES THAT AT 55% POWER SETTING, ENDURANCE IS APPROXIMATELY 7.6 HOURS.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA284

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 December 1985 N44687 Catawba Valley Aviation 0 Hickory, NC sub

Location