Accident Piper PA-18 N4478A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359881

Date:Monday 29 August 1994
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4478A
MSN: 18-4835
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5445 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wisilla, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE ON A GRAVEL BAR. DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE WAS APPLYING BRAKE PRESSURE. THE WHEELS HIT A SOFT SPOT IN THE GRAVEL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTING A GRAVEL BAR FOR A NORMAL LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT SPOT IN THE GRAVEL BAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC94LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC94LA116

Location