Accident Cessna 210L N712JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 359882

Date:Monday 29 August 1994
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N712JM
MSN: 21060432
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1744 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orr, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville, IN (KEVV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND WHEN HE 'NOTICED A SUDDEN DROP IN ALTITUDE.' HE ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE POWER, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS, AND THE ENGINE STILL DID NOT RECOVER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN A MARSHY WET LAND WITH TALL GRASS. DURING THE LANDING, THE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO A TREE STUMP AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT AND TWO PASSENGERS EACH REPORTED THAT BOTH FUEL GAUGES WERE INDICATING 50 POUNDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS SET TO THE LEFT TANK FEED POSITION, AND THE LEFT FUEL TANK CONTAINED ONLY THREE OUNCES OF FUEL. THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED ONLY TWO GALLONS OF FUEL. NO FUEL SPILLAGE WAS NOTED, AND THE FUEL LINE TO THE DISTRIBUTION MANIFOLD CONTAINED NO FUEL.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE FALSE INDICATION FROM THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES, AND TERRAIN CONDITION IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA304

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 2022 N93845 WYO Ventures LLC 0 Hale County Airport (Plainview, TX) KPVW sub

Location